The NFL signs on with George Soros

Here we have yet another among many American activities/interests ruined
 for all by liberals, idiots, minorities, snowflakes and the anti-free American
cult. And also as always leaving a large dump of crap in once was their nest.....
-----------------------------------
 

Plagued by sagging ratings, player protests and fan outrage, the NFL has thrown a political Hail Mary by reportedly agreeing to dole out millions of dollars to two social justice groups connected to Democratic billionaire George Soros.

Under an agreement with the Players Coalition, NFL owners plan to funnel tens of millions of dollars to the Dream Corps, a leftist advocacy group led by former Obama adviser Van Jones and linked to Mr. Soros, which has called for saving the Clean Power Plan, cutting the prison population by half and providing “sanctuary for all.”

The $89 million, seven-year deal also carves out millions of dollars for the Players Coalition, according to ESPN, which has been advised by Soros-funded groups such as the Campaign for Fair Sentencing of Youth and the Center for American Progress, a leader of the anti-Trump “resistance.”

Still, there is no guarantee that the hefty payout will solve the league’s public relations woes.

The bargain is aimed at addressing the social justice concerns that have led players to sit or kneel during the national anthem, but nothing in the deal requires players to stand.

In fact, two of the most dedicated protesters — Eric Reid of the San Francisco 49ers and Michael Thomas of the Miami Dolphins — have vowed to keep kneeling and described the deal as inadequate.

Meanwhile, details of the bargain emerging in the past few days have stunned conservatives.

“If this is how the NFL plans to bring back the millions of Americans who are fed up with the players’ antics and anthem protests, then the league just fumbled the ball,” said Robert Kuykendall, a spokesman for 2ndVote, a conservative corporate watchdog group.

“Why would any conservative spend another dollar supporting the NFL if that dollar will be directly funneled to left-wing activists like Van Jones?” he asked.

The agreement distributes funding for both local and national efforts. On the national side, the owners agree to pay $73 million over seven years, with 25 percent earmarked for the United Negro College Fund and 25 percent to the Dream Corps.

The remaining 50 percent would be controlled by the Players Coalition, which has filed for 501(c)(3) and 501(c)(4) tax-exempt status, as a fiscally sponsored project of the Hopewell Fund, which is managed by Arabella Advisors, a major player in the environmental movement.

Any agreement would need to be approved by the owners at the annual league meeting in March, according to ESPN.

Players Coalition leader Malcolm Jenkins, a Philadelphia Eagles safety, celebrated the deal in an open letter Sunday, praising the NFL for “making a major commitment, more than they have done for any other charitable initiative.”

“What the NFL has done is a good first step — it’s not going to solve the massive problems we have in our cities and states across this country, but it’s a start,” Mr. Jenkins said. “And, more importantly, I’m glad we were able to get them to acknowledge their responsibility and role in trying to help solve these problems and injustices.”

He thanked “the organizations who have helped the Players Coalition to date — the Fair Punishment Project, the ACLU, the Center for American Progress, Community Legal Services, the Campaign for Fair Sentencing of Youth,” as well as city police departments, grass-roots groups and public defenders.

At least three of those — the ACLU, Campaign for Fair Sentencing of Youth and the Center for American Progress — have received funding from Mr. Soros’ Open Society Foundations.

Mr. Soros’ fingerprints can also be found on the Dream Corps, which merged in 2014 with Green for All, an environmental group founded by Mr. Jones in 2007 whose funders included Open Society as well as former Vice President Al Gore’s Alliance for Climate Protection, according to Discover the Networks.

Mr. Jones resigned as President Obama’s “green jobs czar” in 2009 amid reports of his earlier Marxist activism, including his oft-quoted declaration that he became a communist after the 1992 acquittal of Los Angeles police officers who beat up Rodney King.

Since then, Mr. Jones has championed the green energy industry and raised his profile as a CNN political analyst.

The Dream Corps has four primary projects: YesWeCode, which trains disadvantaged young people as computer programmers; Cut50, which calls for reducing the U.S. prison population by 50 percent; Green for All, which advocates for an “inclusive green economy”; and the LoveArmy.

The LoveArmy casts itself as a more hopeful and less-negative resistance group whose stances include support for net neutrality and opposition to the Dakota Access pipeline, the Keystone XL pipeline and the Clean Power Plan.

Mr. Jones wore a #LoveArmy sticker when he spoke Jan. 21 at the Women’s March, a major anti-Trump resistance event whose partners included the Dream Corps, which describes itself as a “social justice accelerator.”

“This movement is not going to let you mess with the Muslims,” Mr. Jones said at the march. “This movement is not going to let you mess with the Dreamers, President Trump. We’re not going to let you mess with the women. We’re not going to let you mess with the Earth. We’re not going to let you mess with Black Lives Matter. This movement is based on that kind of love.”

The LoveArmy, whose posters include messages such as “Ban Wall/Sanctuary for All,” also supported the Climate March and Day Without a Woman events.

About 40 players were involved in the Players Coalition, and others have criticized the agreement, accusing the NFL of financing the deal by diverting funding from its other major charitable initiatives, Salute to Service and Breast Cancer Awareness.

The NFL and the Players Coalition did not return immediately a request for comment Monday. The NFL Players Association, which is the players’ union, has said it was not involved in the talks.

In his open letter, Mr. Jenkins said he helped form the Players Coalition in 2016 in reaction to the deaths of black men at the hands of police. He said the priorities include tackling the juvenile justice system, the “unjust bail policies,” the “mass incarceration of young black men” and lack of jobs in low-income neighborhoods.

“What we’ve learned is that this is not a Democrat or a Republican issue,” said Mr. Jenkins. “It’s an American issue — and an American problem. That is why we are moving forward with our efforts in the Coalition, to drive forward initiatives, campaigns and advocacy efforts to force legislators to make this a priority.”

Sixteen players sat or took a knee before the Week 13 games, while Mr. Jenkins stopped his practice of raising a fist during the national anthem.

 

http://www.gopusa.com/the-nfl-...n-with-george-soros/

 

 

The stupidity of liberals, ability to ignore their ignorance

 

Original Post

NFL ticket prices have driven away families. Viewership has been dropping heavy the past 5 years. Concussion reports and continued bad press for the best part of 5 years havn't helped. Entertainment has changed drastically in the past decade, the NFL is feeling the changes.

 

The bottom line is a crybaby that lose his touch blamed everything
except himself and his crybaby buddies like rats stupidly followed
the liberal pied piper. Now you have about 1700 players in danger
of losing their jobs, well over can't read a news paper and the jobs
of the TV production industry, food vendors and countless others
that make the NFL happen should be scared for their future...
Sad thing knowing your basic ignorant mushy brain Demo can't
think ten minutes ahead of himself.

NFL ATTENDANCE HASN'T DROPPED OFF

LIKE CONDIE THINKS UNTIL THIS YEAR

===============================================

2016 attendance statistics[edit]

TeamStadiumHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Dallas CowboysAT&T Stadium892,539*740,318115.7%[2]
Los Angeles RamsLos Angeles Memorial Coliseum784,457[3]591,19790.2%
New York GiantsMetLife Stadium878,789630,31595.5%
Washington RedskinsFedExField878,304626,43285.4%
Green Bay PackersLambeau Field878,215625,727107.3%
New York JetsMetLife Stadium878,160625,28094.7%
Denver BroncosSports Authority Field at Mile High876,774614,193100.9%
Carolina PanthersBank of America Stadium873,792590,343100.0%
Kansas City ChiefsArrowhead Stadium873,328586,62495.5%
New Orleans SaintsMercedes-Benz Superdome873,109584,876100.2%
Houston TexansNRG Stadium871,868574,947101.1%
Baltimore RavensM&T Bank Stadium871,102568,823100.1%
San Francisco 49ersLevi's Stadium870,178561,424102.4%
Atlanta FalconsGeorgia Dome869,999559,99898.2%
Philadelphia EaglesLincoln Financial Field869,596556,768103.0%
Seattle SeahawksCenturyLink Field869,073552,588103.1%
Buffalo BillsRalph Wilson Stadium868,509548,07393.7%
New England PatriotsGillette Stadium866,829534,63297.2%
Minnesota VikingsU.S. Bank Stadium866,786534,28991.5%
Indianapolis ColtsLucas Oil Stadium865,549524,393104.0%
Miami DolphinsHard Rock Stadium865,512524,101100.3%
Arizona CardinalsUniversity of Phoenix Stadium864,831518,652102.3%
Tennessee TitansNissan Stadium864,659517,27393.5%
Pittsburgh SteelersHeinz Field864,312514,50398.9%
Cleveland BrownsFirstEnergy Stadium864,311514,48987.9%
Jacksonville JaguarsEverBank Field761,915433,40892.2%
Detroit LionsFord Field860,792486,34294.3%
Tampa Bay BuccaneersRaymond James Stadium860,624484,99892.3%
Cincinnati BengalsPaul Brown Stadium760,511423,58392.4%
Chicago BearsSoldier Field860,368482,95198.2%
San Diego ChargersQualcomm Stadium857,024456,19780.0%
Oakland RaidersO.co Coliseum754,584382,08886.6%

*80,000 without party pass areas

Source:[4]

2015 attendance statistics[edit]

TeamStadiumHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Green Bay PackersLambeau Field878,413627,308107.2%[5]
Indianapolis ColtsLucas Oil Stadium866,047528,381104.8%
San Francisco 49ersLevi's Stadium870,799566,392103.4%
Seattle SeahawksCenturyLink Field869,020552,162103.0%
Miami DolphinsSun Life Stadium867,193537,548102.9%
Philadelphia EaglesLincoln Financial Field869,483555,868102.8%
Denver BroncosSports Authority Field at Mile High876,922615,381101.0%
Houston TexansNRG Stadium871,769574,159101.0%
Chicago BearsSoldier Field862,035496,287100.9%
Carolina PanthersBank of America Stadium874,056592,454100.4%
Baltimore RavensM&T Bank Stadium871,002568,018100.0%
Minnesota VikingsTCF Bank Stadium852,430419,44099.8%
Atlanta FalconsGeorgia Dome870,355562,84598.8%
Arizona CardinalsUniversity of Phoenix Stadium864,185513,48798.7%
Pittsburgh SteelersHeinz Field864,356514,85498.3%
New England PatriotsGillette Stadium866,829534,63297.2%
Kansas City ChiefsArrowhead Stadium874,086592,68896.5%
New York GiantsMetLife Stadium879,001632,01195.8%
Buffalo BillsRalph Wilson Stadium869,880559,04795.6%
New Orleans SaintsMercedes-Benz Superdome873,038584,30595.5%
New York JetsMetLife Stadium878,160625,28094.7%
San Diego ChargersQualcomm Stadium866,772534,18094.6%
Detroit LionsFord Field861,347490,78294.4%
Cincinnati BengalsPaul Brown Stadium861,389491,11893.7%
Tampa Bay BuccaneersRaymond James Stadium861,560492,48093.5%
Dallas CowboysAT&T Stadium891,459731,67291.5%
Jacksonville JaguarsEverBank Field861,463430,24791.5%
Cleveland BrownsFirstEnergy Stadium866,186529,48890.4%
Tennessee TitansLP Field862,304498,43590.1%
Washington RedskinsFedExField876,209609,67289.7%
Oakland RaidersO.co Coliseum854,613436,91086.5%
St. Louis RamsEdward Jones Dome852,402419,22080.2%

2014 attendance statistics[edit]

TeamStadiumHome GamesAverage AttendanceTotal AttendanceCapacity Percentage
Dallas CowboysAT&T Stadium890,069720,55890.1%
New York JetsMetLife Stadium878,160625,28094.7%
Green Bay PackersLambeau Field878,139625,114106.9%[6]
Washington RedskinsFedExField877,964623,71591.7%
Denver BroncosSports Authority Field at Mile High876,939615,517101.1%
Kansas City ChiefsArrowhead Stadium874,967599,74398.1%
Carolina PanthersBank of America Stadium873,607588,86199.8%
New Orleans SaintsMercedes-Benz Superdome873,112584,90095.6%
Atlanta FalconsGeorgia Dome872,130577,047101.3%
Houston TexansNRG Stadium871,766574,132101.0%
Baltimore RavensM&T Bank Stadium871,044568,353100.1%
San Francisco 49ersLevi's Stadium870,774566,192103.3%
Miami DolphinsSun Life Stadium870,035560,28092.7%
Philadelphia EaglesLincoln Financial Field869,596556,768100.7%
Tennessee TitansLP Field869,143553,144100.5%
New England PatriotsGillette Stadium868,756550,048100.0%
Seattle SeahawksCenturyLink Field868,412547,298102.1%
Buffalo BillsRalph Wilson Stadium867,522540,18092.4%
Cleveland BrownsFirstEnergy Stadium867,425539,40092.1%
Jacksonville JaguarsEverBank Field865,541524,33597.5%
San Diego ChargersQualcomm Stadium865,432523,45793.5%
Indianapolis ColtsLucas Oil Stadium865,375523,004103.8%
Detroit LionsFord Field863,024504,19897.0%
Pittsburgh SteelersHeinz Field862,226497,81195.0%
Arizona CardinalsUniversity of Phoenix Stadium861,979495,83595.4%
Chicago BearsSoldier Field861,681493,449100.3%
Cincinnati BengalsPaul Brown Stadium860,703485,62892.7%
Tampa Bay BuccaneersRaymond James Stadium859,659477,27390.6%
St. Louis RamsEdward Jones Dome857,018456,14686.4%
Oakland RaidersO.co Coliseum753,699375,68384.9%
Minnesota VikingsTCF Bank Stadium852,238417,90699.5%

2013 attendance statistics[edit]

 
 
TeamStadiumHome GamesAverage AttendanceTotal AttendanceCapacity Percentage
Dallas CowboysCowboys Stadium888,043704,345110.1%[7]
New York GiantsMetLife Stadium880,148641,18497.1%
Green Bay PackersLambeau Field877,947623,577106.9%
Washington RedskinsFedExField877,220617,76784.2%
New York JetsMetLife Stadium876,957615,65693.3%
Denver BroncosSports Authority Field at Mile High876,872614,977101.0%
Kansas City ChiefsArrowhead Stadium875,359602,87798.2%
Carolina PanthersBank of America Stadium873,443587,54499.5%
New Orleans SaintsMercedes-Benz Superdome872,901583,21099.9%
Houston TexansReliant Stadium871,658573,271100.9%
Cleveland BrownsCleveland Browns Stadium871,242569,93997.3%
Baltimore RavensM&T Bank Stadium871,135569,084100.2%
Atlanta FalconsGeorgia Dome870,224561,79598.6%
San Francisco 49ersCandlestick Park869,732557,85699.3%
Philadelphia EaglesLincoln Financial Field869,144553,152102.3%
Tennessee TitansLP Field869,143553,144100.0%
New England PatriotsGillette Stadium868,756550,048100.0%
Seattle SeahawksCenturyLink Field868,197545,577101.8%
Buffalo BillsRalph Wilson Stadium766,267463,87390.7%
Indianapolis ColtsLucas Oil Stadium865,950527,606104.7%
Miami DolphinsSun Life Stadium864,319514,55385.5%
San Diego ChargersQualcomm Stadium864,205513,64190.1%
Minnesota VikingsHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome764,019448,13599.8%
Detroit LionsFord Field863,796510,36998.9%
Cincinnati BengalsPaul Brown Stadium863,297506,37796.6%
Chicago BearsSoldier Field862,358498,864101.4%
Arizona CardinalsUniversity of Phoenix Stadium861,033488,27196.3%
Jacksonville JaguarsEverBank Field759,940419,58189.2%
Tampa Bay BuccaneersRaymond James Stadium858,818470,54889.6%
Pittsburgh SteelersHeinz Field857,311458,48988.2%
St. Louis RamsEdward Jones Dome856,957455,65787.2%
Oakland RaidersO.co Coliseum850,444403,55680.0%

2013 notes[edit]

2012 attendance statistics[edit]

 
Sports Authority Field at Mile High
 
 
TeamStadiumHome GamesAverage AttendanceTotal AttendanceCapacity Percentage
Dallas CowboysCowboys Stadium888,531708,249110.7%[8]
New York GiantsMetLife Stadium880,495643,96497.6%
Washington RedskinsFedExField879,654637,23696.9%
New York JetsMetLife Stadium879,088632,70495.9%
Denver BroncosSports Authority Field at Mile High876,632613,062100.7%
Carolina PanthersBank of America Stadium873,293586,34799.3%
New Orleans SaintsMercedes-Benz Superdome872,888583,10799.9%
Houston TexansReliant Stadium871,665573,321100.9%
Baltimore RavensM&T Bank Stadium871,278570,229100.4%
Green Bay PackersLambeau Field870,507564,06296.7%
Atlanta FalconsGeorgia Dome870,096560,77398.4%
San Francisco 49ersCandlestick Park869,732557,85699.3%
Philadelphia EaglesLincoln Financial Field869,144553,152102.3%
Tennessee TitansLP Field869,143553,144100.0%
New England PatriotsGillette Stadium868,755550,044100.0%
Kansas City ChiefsArrowhead Stadium868,508548,07089.3%
Seattle SeahawksCenturyLink Field867,446543,570101.4%
Cleveland BrownsCleveland Browns Stadium866,632533,05891.0%
Indianapolis ColtsLucas Oil Stadium865,189521,518103.5%
Jacksonville JaguarsEverBank Field864,984519,87296.8%
Buffalo BillsRalph Wilson Stadium**764,850454,65388.9%
Detroit LionsFord Field863,769510,15898.9%
Chicago BearsSoldier Field862,329498,633101.3%
Cincinnati BengalsPaul Brown Stadium861,188489,50493.4%
Pittsburgh SteelersHeinz Field861,141489,13594.1%
Arizona CardinalsUniversity of Phoenix Stadium860,890487,12596.0%
Minnesota VikingsHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome860,725485,80294.7%
San Diego ChargersQualcomm Stadium859,964479,71684.1%
Miami DolphinsSun Life Stadium857,379459,03376.3%
St. Louis RamsEdward Jones Dome756,703396,92586.8%
Tampa Bay BuccaneersRaymond James Stadium855,102440,18983.9%
Oakland RaidersO.co Coliseum854,216433

2011 attendance statistics

Raymond James Stadium

TeamStadiumHome GamesAverage AttendanceTotal AttendanceCapacity Percentage
Dallas CowboysCowboys Stadium885,512684,096106.9%[9]
New York GiantsNew Meadowlands Stadium879,475635,80096.3%
New York JetsNew Meadowlands Stadium878,986631,88895.7%
Washington RedskinsFedExField876,921615,36883.9%
Denver BroncosInvesco Field at Mile High875,327602,61899.0%
New Orleans SaintsMercedes-Benz Superdome873,042584,336100.1%
Carolina PanthersBank of America Stadium872,292578,34298.0%
Kansas City ChiefsArrowhead Stadium872,082576,65993.9%
Houston TexansReliant Stadium871,496571,969100.6%
Baltimore RavensM&T Bank Stadium871,224569,792100.3%
Green Bay PackersLambeau Field870,512564,09796.7%
San Francisco 49ersCandlestick Park869,732557,85699.3%
Philadelphia EaglesLincoln Financial Field869,144553,152102.3%
Tennessee TitansLP Field869,143553,144100.0%
Atlanta FalconsGeorgia Dome868,986551,89296.8%
New England PatriotsGillette Stadium868,756550,048100.0%
Seattle SeahawksCenturyLink Field866,413531,31199.1%
Cleveland BrownsCleveland Browns Stadium865,859526,87490.0%
San Diego ChargersQualcomm Stadium865,392523,14391.7%
Indianapolis ColtsLucas Oil Stadium864,828518,627102.9%
Detroit LionsFord Field863,742509,94098.8%
Pittsburgh SteelersHeinz Field863,034504,27997.0%
Minnesota VikingsHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome862,816502,52998.0%
Jacksonville JaguarsEverBank Field862,331498,65592.8%
Chicago BearsSoldier Field862,145497,166101.0%
Arizona CardinalsUniversity of Phoenix Stadium861,181489,45596.5%
Miami DolphinsSun Life Stadium860,886487,08981.0%
Oakland RaidersOakland–Alameda County Coliseum859,242473,93894.0%
St. Louis RamsEdward Jones Dome856,394451,15386.3%
Buffalo BillsRalph Wilson Stadium**762,694438,86485.8%
Tampa Bay BuccaneersRaymond James Stadium*756,614396,30086.2%
Cincinnati BengalsPaul Brown Stadium849,251394,00975.2%

2011 notes[edit]

2010 attendance statistics[edit]

 
 
 
 
TeamStadiumHome GamesAverage AttendanceTotal AttendanceCapacity Percentage
Dallas CowboysCowboys Stadium887,047696,377108.8%[10]
Washington RedskinsFedExField883,172665,38090.7%
New York GiantsNew Meadowlands Stadium879,019632,15695.8%
New York JetsNew Meadowlands Stadium878,596628,76895.3%
Denver BroncosInvesco Field at Mile High874,908599,26498.4%
Carolina PanthersBank of America Stadium872,620580,96598.4%
Baltimore RavensM&T Bank Stadium871,227569,817100.3%
Houston TexansReliant Stadium871,080568,643100.0%
Green Bay PackersLambeau Field870,795566,36297.1%
New Orleans SaintsLouisiana Superdome870,038560,30496.0%
Philadelphia EaglesLincoln Financial Field869,144553,152102.3%
Tennessee TitansLP Field869,143553,144100.0%
New England PatriotsGillette Stadium868,756550,048100.0%
Atlanta FalconsGeorgia Dome867,850542,80095.2%
Miami DolphinsSun Life Stadium867,744541,95990.1%
Kansas City ChiefsArrowhead Stadium867,672541,38088.2%
Seattle SeahawksQwest Field866,992539,141100.0%
Indianapolis ColtsLucas Oil Stadium866,975535,942106.3%
Cleveland BrownsCleveland Browns Stadium866,116528,93390.3%
San Diego ChargersQualcomm Stadium865,530524,24191.9%
Pittsburgh SteelersHeinz Field863,083504,66997.1%
Jacksonville JaguarsEverBank Field863,032504,26293.8%
Arizona CardinalsUniversity of Phoenix Stadium862,774502,19799.0%
Chicago BearsSoldier Field862,195497,561101.1%
San Francisco 49ersCandlestick Park769,732488,12499.3%
Cincinnati BengalsPaul Brown Stadium860,364482,91792.1%
Minnesota VikingsHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome**858,751470,00994.1%
Detroit LionsFord Field856,285450,28687.3%
Buffalo BillsRalph Wilson Stadium**763,195442,36686.5%
St. Louis RamsEdward Jones Dome852,922423,38381.0%
Tampa Bay BuccaneersRaymond James Stadium849,314394,51375.1%
Oakland RaidersOakland–Alameda County Coliseum846,431371,44873.7%

2010 notes[edit]

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/...e_attendance_figures

Add Reply

Likes (0)

×
×
×
×