Replies sorted oldest to newest
[…] A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT

To amend Section 26-15-3.2, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that the term "child" includes an unborn child; to establish venue; and to create a rebuttable presumption of guilt of exposing a child in utero to a controlled substance if both the mother and the child test positive for the same controlled substance not prescribed by a physician.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 26-15-3.2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§26-15-3.2.

"(a) A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment in which he or she does any of the following:

"(1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A-12-260. A violation under this subdivision is a Class C felony.

"(2) Violates subdivision (1) and a child suffers serious physical injury by exposure to, ingestion of, inhalation of, or contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia. A violation under this subdivision is a Class B felony.